services banner

Team Services for April 2019

Sunday 7 April – Lent 5

All Saints
9.15am Holy Communion

St Dionysius
8.00am  Holy Communion
9.15am  All-Age led Service
11.00am Holy Communion
6.00pm Stations of the Cross with hyns

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion

St Nicholas
8.00am Holy Communion
11.00am All-Age Service
12.45pm Baptism

St Peter & St Paul 
10.30am Café Church/All-Age Service
6.00pm Soul Space           

Sunday 14 March - Palm Sunday

All Saints 
9.15am Holy Communion (Starting on th evillage green)

St Dionysius
8.00am Holy Communion
9.15am All-Age led Service
11.00am Holy Communion with Prayer for Healing
6.00pm Holy Communion

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion

St Nicholas
11.00am Holy Communion
12.45pm Baptism
6.00pm Evensong

St Peter & St Paul
10.30am Holy Communion

Watershed
Launde Abbey 2.00pm – 5.00pm

Sunday 21 April - Easter Day

 All Saints
9.15am Holy Communion       

St Dionysius
8.00am Holy Communion
9.15am All-Age led Service
11.00am Holy Communion
6.00pm Festival Evensong

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion

St Nicholas
6.00am Dawn Service
8.00am Holy Communion
111.00pm All-Age Holy Communion                              

St Peter & St Paul    
10.30am All-Age Holy Communion                             

Sunday 28 April - Easter 2 - Low Sunday

St Dionysius
8.00am Team Holy Communion
9.15am All-Age led Service and Baptism
11.00am Team Holy Communion

St Di’s Hall
3.00pm Tea@Three - Discovering the passion of Easter

Check Diomail for much more news of events in our diocese.


For Young People

Please note that some variations in this schedule may occur. Please check locally.

Sunday 7 April - Lent 5

9.15  St Dionysius  All-Age led service
10.30 St Peter & St Paul All-Age Service
11.00 St Nicholas All-Age Service

Sunday  14 April – Palm Sunday

9.15 St Dionysius All-Age led Service
10.00 All Saints All-Age Service on the village green

Sunday  21 April – Easter Day

9.15 St Dionysius All-Age led Service
10.30 St Peter & St Paul All-Age Holy Communion 

Sunday  28 April – Easter 2 – Low Sunday

9.15 St Dionysius All Age led Service

For under 18’s

Pathfinders youth group (years 6, 7, 8)     

Meets every other Monday evening in term-time at St Peter & St Paul Church Hall, 6.30-8pm to explore ideas about life, God the world and each other! 

We chat, play games, do exercises to help us think about the important stuff, have fun, discover what the Bible has to say, catch up on the news and always make time for prayer at the end.

Simon Bentley 463919 or Helen Trotter on 433850.

N.Compass at The CUBE (secondary school age)

N.Compass meet at The CUBE alternative Sunday evenings for young people of secondary school age. Come along and help us all understand God in bigger and deeper ways.

We also have a youth led service called Live in 3D every term at St Hugh church. Our Facebook page will tell you when the next one is.                                     Ady White 07484 879043 or follow us on Facebook.

Lubenham Lambs

Pre-school Church group on Thursdays 2 - 3.00pm in the Vestry at All Saints Church, Lubenham, in term time (bring your own adult) Contact Sussie Clements 432548.

Snugs 

Pre-school children meet in St Nicholas church extension Tuesday mornings 9.30 to 10.30am in term time  (bring your own adult). Contact Kirsty Blanco 07828 159870.

Di’s Ducklings 

Pre-school children meet in St Dionysius church on Thursday mornings 9.45 till 11.00am during term-time (bring your own adult). Contact Katherine Pickersgill (Office 469330).


Weekday Services & Events

 

Mondays

9.00am Morning Prayer St Dionysius;

10.00am SOLO at St Nicholas

7.30pm– 9.00pm Bell Ringing practice St Dionysius

 

Tuesdays

9.00am Eucharist at St Hugh

8.00pm Bell Ringing practice St Peter & St Paul

Wednesdays

9.00am Morning Prayer at St Peter & St Paul

10.00am Eucharist at St Nicholas

10.30am Eucharist at St Dionysius

10.00 – 12noon Second Wednesday of the month ‘Café Onyx’ at Lubenham Village Hall

10.30 am– 12.30 Coffee Heaven, St Peter & St Paul

7.30pm All Saints bellringers practice.

Church in a Pub Fourth
Wednesday of every month at the Shoulder of Mutton, The Green, Great Bowden. Just turn up for 8pm.

 

Thursdays

9.00am Morning Prayer at St Nicholas

7.30 – 9.00pm Thursday prior to Second Sunday: Music Practice at St Dionysius; Thursday prior to First Sunday and Third Sunday Music Practice at St Peter and St Paul

Fridays

9.00am Morning Prayer at St Nicholas

7.30 – 9.00pm Choir Practice at St Dionysius

 

Saturdays

10.00am-11.30am Coffee at St Dionysius with Thought for the Day at 11am