services banner

Team Services for August 2017

 

Sunday 6th August -
Trinity 8 - The Transfiguration

All Saints
9.15am Holy Communion

St Dionysius
8.00am Holy Communion
10.45am Holy Communion
6.00pm Evensong

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion
6.00pm Transfiguration Patronal

St Nicholas
8.00am Holy Communion
10.45am All-Age Service

St Peter & St Paul
10.30am All-Age Service

 

Sunday 13th August -
Trinity 9

All Saints
9.15am Holy Communion

St Dionysius
8.00am Holy Communion
10.45am All-Age Service
6.00pm Holy Communion

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion

St Nicholas
10.45am Holy Communion
12.30am Baptism Service
6.00pm Evensong

St Peter & St Paul
10.30am Holy Communion

Sunday 20th August-
Trinity 10

All Saints
9.15am Holy Communion BCP

St Dionysius
8.00am Holy Communion
10.45am Holy Communion with Prayer for Healing
6.00pm Evensong

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion
6.00pm Taizé Prayer Service

St Nicholas
8.00am Holy Communion
10.45am All-Age Service

St Peter & St Paul
10.30am All-Age Holy Communion
12.30pm Baptism Service

Sunday 27th August -
Trinity 11

All Saints
9.15am Holy Communion

St Dionysius
8.00am Holy Communion
10.45am Holy Communion
6.00pm Evensong

St Hugh
9.15am Holy Communion

St Nicholas
10.45am Holy Communion
6.00pm Evensong

St Peter & St Paul
10.30am Holy Communion

The Langtons and Welham Benefices Services Pattern
August 2017

Sunday 6th August- Trinity 8 - The Transfiguration
9.00am Holy Communion, Welham
10.30am Holy Communion, Church Langton
6.30pm Holy Communion, Thorpe Langton

Sunday 13th August - Trinity 9
10.30am Service of the Word, Church Langton
10.30am Holy Communion, Stonton Wyville
6.30pm Baptism Holy Communion, Tur Langton (Time TBC)

Sunday 20th August - Trinity 10
9.00am Holy Communion, Welham
10.30am Holy Communion, Church Langton
6.30pm Evening Service, Thorpe Langton

Sunday 27th August - Trinity 11
9.00am Holy Communion, Glooston
10.30am Holy Communion, Church Langton
6.00pm Evening Service, Shangton

 

Check Diomail for much more news of events in our diocese.


For Older Young People

Sunday Club at Great Bowden will be held on 2nd, 3rd and 4th Sundays between 10.30am and 11.30am.

Pathfinders youth group (Years 6, 7 and 8) meets on alternate Monday evenings in term-time at St Peter & St Paul Church Hall, 6.30-8pm. Contact Helen Trotter 01858 433850.

CT4 Youth is an ecumenical group for young Christians, years 9 to 13. Meets fortnightly at the Cube, 7-8.30pm. For further details email Ady White on ady-2000@hotmail.com


Weekday Services & Events

 

Mondays

9am Morning Prayer, St Dionysius

10am SOLO, St Nicholas

 

Tuesdays

9am Holy Communion, St Hugh

9.30-10.30am SNUGS pre-school children
(bring your own adult), St Nicholas extension
(term time only).

Wednesdays

9am Morning Prayer, St Peter & St Paul

10.00am Holy Communion, St Nicholas

10.30am Holy Communion, St Dionysius

Second Wednesday of the month 10 – 12noon
All Saints ‘Café Onyx’ at Lubenham Village Hall

Coffee Heaven 11-1pm, St Peter & St Paul

 

Thursdays

9am Morning Prayer, St Dionysius

10-11am Di’s Ducklings, pre-school children (bring your own adult), St Dionysius (term time only).

2-3pm Lubenham Lambs, pre-school (bring your own adult), All Saints Church Vestry (term time only).

Fridays

9am Morning Prayer, St Dionysius

 

Saturdays

9am Morning Prayer, St Dionysius

10am-12 Coffee at St Dionysius with
Thought for the Day at 11am